Group Chat, Enquiry & General Discussions

+1 vote
1,293 views
asked Nov 3, 2016 in Expert Advice by srishaila (240 points)
Discuss anything, have a Chat...

This is the place for quick Enquiry :)

Have Fun..!!!
commented Nov 30, 2016 by Ravi Kant Tiwari (50 points)
Can I discussion in hindi?

Can you provide me study material in hindi.?
commented Dec 1, 2016 by wsmkrm (305 points)
how to prepare science for pre nd main.
commented Dec 2, 2016 by challenger (11,085 points)
Hi,
We  try our best to provide support in hindi.
commented Dec 13, 2016 by Phurden Lepcha (175 points)
Hello everyone goodevening. Here I am asking for some help how to start preparation for IAS exam. Since I had made my mind for this cracking the exam but totally got no idea how, where, and what to do it?
commented Dec 13, 2016 by Anish Yadav (50 points)
is it free of cost?
commented Dec 13, 2016 by TheUPSCAdmin (680 points)
@Anish Yadav, Yes. Please read FAQ www.theupsconline.com/faq.html
commented Dec 13, 2016 by challenger (11,085 points)
@ Phurden Lepcha  please see expert advice tab
commented Dec 14, 2016 by Phurden Lepcha (175 points)
Ok. I will do that. thanks a lot.
commented Dec 16, 2016 by Kishan (50 points)
Hello guys,

I need some guidance  , I am working in private firm with 8 hr shift. Shift changes after 15 days ( day & nyt) . I am thinking to start preparation for UPSC Exam.
I don't have time join the coaching, classes. I am from technical background and done B.tech ( Electronics & Communication  Engineering).
Guide me for how to prepare for this exam and about optional which one will be fine for this type of background.
commented Dec 17, 2016 by challenger (11,085 points)
Dear kishan,
1.Its possible to crack civil services without coaching
2.you please mention no attempts available to you /Age  to furher guide you properly.
3.Optionals you need to choose based on your passion

http://www.theupsconline.com/1103/how-to-choose-an-optional-subject
commented Dec 22, 2016 by midhuncurie (80 points)
when does prelims test series 2017 registration starts ?
commented Dec 22, 2016 by wsmkrm (305 points)
registration for test series has already been started ..u can join any test series u want to...this is the best time to join test series..
commented Dec 22, 2016 by challenger (11,085 points)
@midhuncurie
Soon on this platform mock tests will be started.wait for official announcement.
commented Dec 22, 2016 by op (75 points)
reshown Dec 23, 2016 by challenger
vajiram&ravi has started admission for prelim test series 2017 and 22 jan commencement .

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 28, 2016 by Shrikant Bns (70 points)
How to identify sub topics of mains syllabus
commented Nov 28, 2016 by tuo.current (6,930 points)
Hi Shrikant
Post your question here: http://www.theupsconline.com/ask
commented Nov 28, 2016 by tuo.current (6,930 points)
commented Dec 1, 2016 by pathan
how to impove my conmunication skills for an interview
commented Dec 1, 2016 by akay
I will advice you to go through newspaper daily and always try to begin a conversation from your side rather than waiting for the other one to start.
commented Dec 2, 2016 by torender (65 points)
the best way you can improve your communication skills is by reading newspaper (the hindu) regularly especially the editorial page and watching some of the debates or discussions on tv and practicing them in your daily life
+1 vote
answered Dec 5, 2016 by Amitchandra (85 points)
Hi, I request you to upload any specific strategy regarding UPSC CSE 2017( LIKE PLANNER)
commented Dec 8, 2016 by challenger (11,085 points)
Hi Amitchandra ,
We believe individual should have his own plan.However seeing many requests we are thinking of posting a customizable  planner.
please wait for some time.
Thanks
0 votes
answered Dec 6, 2016 by op (75 points)
how to get material on modes of digital payment?
commented Dec 8, 2016 by challenger (11,085 points)
please be specific
WhatsApp Share Share


Tip: To navigate between questions within same category, use "← Prev Question" & "Next Question →"
FB & Google users, use your email id to login. Reset Password If problem persists
Help : Reset password - step-by-step

Announcements :
Win books - Announcing ‘Study with Self Respect (SSR)’ program

1,583 questions

1,959 answers

908 comments

3,694 users

...